youkoufiona
draw the ire The Wisconsin Republican has had a tense relationship with Trump throughout the campaign, with Ryan frequently drawing the ire of the real estate mogul. What does "draw the ire" mean? Why use "draw", not the other verb?
Nov 1, 2016 8:21 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
"To draw" means "to elicit" or "to provoke" here. "Ire" means "anger" or "wrath." If someone is "irate," they are very angry. It's from "ira" in Latin="wrath." "Dies irae"="day of wrath." In everyday (American) English, we would say, "Ryan frequently pissed Trump off" or "Ryan made Trump very angry."
November 1, 2016
This is a collocation, which means we simply say it this way because it's common and comfortable for native speakers to do so. I suggest learning it as a complete phrase and avoiding synonyms (the same as you would for idioms).
November 1, 2016
youkoufiona
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English