Mark Andrew
me alegro/me alegro de Which variant would be correct to say Me alegro de verte / me alegro verte thanksif me alegro de verte is correct, why there is no DE in me alegro verte de nuevo?????? I am so confused
Nov 1, 2016 8:29 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Me alegro de verte" is the correct one, but "Me alegró verte" is like you are saying it in past, like you are texting that person after you saw him/her or when you are saying bye to him/her. So both are well-spoken, but it depends on when you want to say. I hope I've helped.
November 1, 2016
It is always "Me alegro de verte" or "Me alegro de verte de nuevo." If you use that reflexive form "alegrarse" you must use the preposition "de" You can also say "Me alegra verte." which does not require the preposition "De" because it is not reflexive in that case. It means the same thing basically.
November 1, 2016
Mark Andrew
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, English, Esperanto, French, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, Esperanto, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish