Pelin
What's the difference? Or, both the same? She's one of them. and She's one of those.
Nov 1, 2016 10:55 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"She's one of them." is more like saying she is part of a group or a certain category of people. "She's on of those." is like pointing to an object and saying she's one of those. basically putter her as an object instead of a human. Example: if you point to a lamp and say "she's one of those" If you point at a group of people and say "she's one of them" the correct way would be to say "sh's one of them"
November 1, 2016
You did not provide a context. Both are grammatical English. "She's one of them" simply refers to a group of identified people "She's one of those" is an abbreviation for "She's one of those xxxx". For example, "She's one of those (gymnasts)" "She's one of those (brainy people)" In a context where it is obvious what comes after "those" you can leave out the part in brackets. Often these two expressions are interchangeable, so the short answer is they are usually the same.
November 2, 2016
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English