Niwantha
(be + adjective) or passive voice? Hi friends, In the following sentence, "is scheduled" gives a passive meaning or is it (be + adjective) ? "The film is scheduled to be released on 25 December 2016." Thanks in advance. Niwantha
Nov 2, 2016 8:28 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
It is passive, but we normally see it in this form and not in active voice.
November 2, 2016
In some ways, it doesn't matter - the meaning is the same regardless of how you chose to interpret the grammatical structure. No native speaker, unless they were a grammarian, would ever worry about this question. But if you really need an answer: I would think of it as an active statement, and 'scheduled' as an adjective. It's equivalent to saying 'The film is due to be released'.
November 2, 2016
Niwantha
Language Skills
English, Sinhala
Learning Language
English