Gio
What does it mean? high rollers THE CONTEXT: Earlier this year, when questioned again about LiButti by Yahoo News, Trump emailed a reporter: “During the years, I very successfully ran the casino business, I knew many high rollers. I assume Mr. LiButti was one of them, but I don’t recognize the name.”
Nov 2, 2016 12:06 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
High rollers in gambling are people who gamble huge amounts of money in the casino. Casinos love them because when they come in it means the casino has a chance of getting a lot of money from them. This Mr. LiButti was probably a very rich guy who always gambled lots of money in the casino.
November 2, 2016
its a phrase referred to a person who is a pro in gambling, betting
November 2, 2016
gaihare, kargo adamiano))
November 2, 2016
Arapris
November 2, 2016
Thanks Jerry!
November 2, 2016
Show More
Gio
Language Skills
English, Georgian, Italian, Russian
Learning Language
Italian