lil_lils
Expressing disappointment, clarifying on disagreement, and making up in Korean Just want to clarify that these sentences are alright! I'm probably an intermediate level Korean student and I'd be (hypothetically) sending these to a native Korean speaker. So I wouldn't want there to be any distracting mistakes or unnativeness about these key points. In hypothetical situation, sender and recipient are on intimate terms and are same age so it'd all be in intimate / low language. Thanks in advance^^ *Korean *approximately what it should mean in English *니 마음을 언짢게 해서 미안해 -I'm sorry I upset you. *넌 나에게 너무 못되게 굴었어. 화가나도, 나에게 그러면 안돼. -You were too mean to me. Even if you get angry, you can't do that to me. *우리에게는 넘을 수 없는 경계선이 있어. -There's a line you can't cross (regarding / between / etc, us). *...대화 하자. 그게 우리 맞은 방법이잖아. -Let's have a conversation. That's the right method for us.
Nov 2, 2016 9:22 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
1. 니 마음을 언짢게 해서 미안해. '니' is a nonstandard spelling, seen mostly in bad writings and poor song lyrics. '네' and '너의' are the correct possessive pronouns for the second person. 2. 넌 나에게 너무 못되게 굴었어. 화가나도, 나에게 그러면 안돼. (화가나도 -> 화가 나도, 안돼 -> 안 돼) 나에게 is fine, but nowadays its short form 내게 is more common and sounds more natural. 3. 우리에게는 넘을 수 없는 경계선이 있어. Good. 4. ...대화 하자. 그게 우리 맞은 방법이잖아. "맞은" is wrong. 맞다 is a verb, so its present tense adjectival form is 맞는. "..." seems unnecessary here. I would write it like "대화하자. 그게 우리한테 맞는 방법이잖아?", "그게 우리가 해야 할 일이잖아", or "그게 우리에게 최선의 길이야", etc.
November 3, 2016
All correct but sounds lil old school.
November 2, 2016
lil_lils
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Japanese, Korean