Bunch
I read an article about Iraqi forces closing in on Iraq's second city. The article says: The terror group has release another bloodthirsty propaganda video as they continue to lose territory. It shows how desperate ISIS killers are carrying out ever-more brutal war crimes as Iraqi forces close in on Mosul. Islamic State diehards are clinging on to the well-defended city but elite Iraqi special forces are now just a few hundred yards from breaking in. In the sickening new footage, children and pensioners are shown being forced to carry out horrific executions. Ruthless ISIS leaders are also shown crucifying alleged traitors in a bid to terrorise the remaining population under their control. Q1. What does ever-more mean? I think it should be 'even more'. Was it a typo? Q2. What is the differences between 'cling on to' and cling on (or cling to)? "...clinging ON the well-defended city or ...clinging TO the well-defended city are also okay in the article? Q3. What exactly does pensioner mean? Does it refer to the elderly? Thanks in advance!
Nov 3, 2016 7:52 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
The phrase "ever-more brutal," means that the level of brutality (violence) of the crimes that are being committed by ISIS is increasing.
November 3, 2016
q1: "ever-more means more than ever ". it means ISIS killers are doing crimes now are more than they have ever done in their past. q2: "cling on" is a phrase and you need something to cling on to. q3:Pensioners are the persons who are retired and here using this word mean that they are the natives living there.
November 3, 2016
Bunch
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English