Felix
You'd think I would know by now. I heard this line from a video where a woman was trying to cook something but turn on a wrong burner, then she said ''opps. You'd think I would know by now.''. I looked it up on the internet but I'm still not quite understand what it means and why she said that in that situation. Thanks in advance.
Nov 3, 2016 11:24 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Yes, the correct spelling is "oops". As for the meaning of "you'd think I would know by now", she is saying that because she has done this activity enough times, she and other people can expect her to be able to do this thing correctly but she actually did it incorrectly.
November 3, 2016
Hi Felix, It is spelled "oops". People say it when they make a mistake. "Whoops" is similar. Hope that helps!
November 3, 2016
Felix
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English