Hazem
What this part mean? "Since 2003, more than four million Iraqis have left their homes and relocated in hopes of creating a better future for themselves and their families (in a setting free of war and uncertainty.) Many Iraqis sought refuge in Syria only to find another dangerous situation. Approximately 140,000 of these refugees have immigrated to the U.S., the majority with nothing more than the clothes on their backs and a small memento to remind them of home...to document their life-changing journey and shed light on the trials and tribulations refugees experience in their search for stability, renowned freelance photographer and author Jim Lommasson has created a project documenting what it means to leave everything behind."Setting free here what mean
Nov 3, 2016 3:58 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The words "setting" and "free" can be together or separate. In this case, the above answer is correct. The paragraph refers to a place that is without war and uncertainty. However, you can "set something free" which means to let it go or liberate it. For example, a person could "set free" a captive animal. This is not the context in which it was used in the paragraph.
November 3, 2016
Hi Hazen! Here, the word setting means location or place, and in the article, refers to Iraq and Syria. Both are undergoing a civil war, so they are not free from conflict. I hope that this helps you. J.
November 3, 2016
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English