youkoufiona
stump I came across the word - stump - for three times in the same article. I feel that they don't mean the same thing. Can anyone explain the meaning in each sentence? The three sentences are as follows: 1. Former Miss Universe Alicia blasted Donald Trump at a Florida rally Tuesday. And for once, the billionaire didn't react. No tweets. No attacks from the stump. 2. On the stump Wednesday night in Florida, Trump revealed ...... 3. He talked to himself out loud on the stump: "We've got to be......" Thank you.
Nov 3, 2016 5:45 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
You'll notice that when talking about "the stump," it is usually introduced as, "on the stump." This is an idiom in English. According to the Free Dictionary, this refers to a politician (like Donald Trump) who is travelling to different places in hopes of winning support before an election. This is because the candidate or politician used to stand and speak on a tree strump. A tree stump is the portion of the tree that is left behind after the tree is cut down. You may also hear the phrase, "I'm stumped." To be stumped means that you have a difficult time understanding something. So, you could say, "I am stumped by the meaning of 'stump' in these sentences!" :D Hope that helps!
November 3, 2016
youkoufiona
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English