Anna Dorigo
What is the difference between 기차 and 열차? Back at it again with a similar question, I'm sorry if I'm starting to become annoying lol So, once again: They should both mean "train", but can they be used interchangeably? Or do they have some differences? Please feel free to write some example sentences.
Nov 4, 2016 11:44 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
열차 is the the superset of 기차 기차 only means long distance train (from city to city) while 열차 also includes trams, subways, etc.
November 4, 2016
기차 or 기관차 is the front train take passenger train. 열차 is 기차 with passenger trains. 열 列 means 'line' in sino korean. However, 기차 and 열차 are actually used almost synonymously. In China, 기차 means a car, and 열차 means a train. 기 機 is a machine and 차 車 is a car. :)
November 4, 2016
Anna Dorigo
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Korean
Learning Language
French, Korean