flora
the plural of mouse I know when "mouse" is used as an animal, its plural is mice. But when it is used as a computer device, what is its plural ?It is mice or mouses ? i looked it up in the dictionary,but still can't make it clearly. Thank you:)In addition, I'm new here. Chinese is my mother tongue. I'm a university student and my major is English. If you have problems about Chinese,please do not hesitate to send me messages.|ω・)
Nov 5, 2016 12:38 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
I've always done what Peachey suggests, and use "mouses" for the plural form of the computer mouse and "mice" for the plural form of the animal. I don't think I've seen "mice" used to refer to the plural of the computer mouse.
November 5, 2016
A quick check tells us it can be either. :) However, if you prefer to use "mice" for the animal and "mouses" for the device, then that might make things clearer for you.
November 5, 2016
都可以
November 5, 2016
flora
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English