Sy Kaleo
Native Russian speaker translation help Can someone help with the following translation to Russian, I just can't find the right words for "reach into" and "pull out" especially "I reach into my pocket and grab my car keys. "I pull out my keys and put the keys in the keyhole on the car door." Thanks!
Nov 5, 2016 3:46 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
vocabulary with pockets we do one of two things: - совать/сунуть руку в карман (very common!) - лезть в карман [за/for] perfective - полезть - more common. The focus is on intention/starting point. - залезть - somewhat less common with pockets. Means: your hand had successfuly got into your pocket. The attention is focused on the moment in time when the hand is already inside. Common when it is somebody other's hand:) Less common when it's your hand. Impossible when you didn't find the pocket at place:) - брать/взять "take". - хватать/схватить - "grab" about sudden and violent action. Very rare thing with keys in your pocket. - вытащить - "pull out". Literally! Figurative meanings of this verb are different though. - вы- - "out" - по- - here: just a prefix:) - за- - here: into/onto/behind smthng. "my" - English speakers always specify "my" (otherwise you would have to say "the" anyway). Russians don't say "the" explicitly. So it is by taste.
November 5, 2016
Present tense: Я лезу в карман и беру/хватаю ключи от [моей/своей] машины. Я вытаскиваю [свои] ключи и вставляю их в замочную скважину на дверце машины. perfective past: Я полез в карман и взял/схватил ключи от машины. Я вытащил ключи и вставил их в замочную скважину на дверце машины.
November 5, 2016
Я залез в карман и достал мои ключи от машины. Я достал мои ключи и положил их в карман(карманное отделение) на двери машины. It is not a literal translation, but the way I would put it.
November 5, 2016
Я опускаю руку в карман и хватаю ключи от машины. Я достаю ключи и вставляю ключ в замочную скважину нa двери автомобиля. Note: Should be "put the key," singular, not "put the keys" which is plural.
November 6, 2016
Я достаю с кармана ключи от моей машины. Я вытаскиваю свой ключ и вставляю его в замочную скважину двери автомобиля.
November 6, 2016
Sy Kaleo
Language Skills
English, French, German, Russian
Learning Language
French, German, Russian