Derek Bristow
Differences between Synonyms, please explain in details! 【87】 Hi, all. I have some questions about the differences between the following words, if you could explain them and preferably give me examples, demonstrating the differences, that would be VERY MUCH APPRECIATED. 1. tener lugar, suceder, acontecer, ocurrir; 2. fortalecer, reforzar, consolidar, afianzar; 3. apartamento, departamento. Thanks in advance, and looking forward to hearing from you all soon.
5 nov. 2016 03:59
5
0
Answers · 5
1. tener lugar, suceder, acontecer, ocurrir; El significado es muy similar. En todo caso, "tener lugar" se utiliza para hechos previsibles, o al menos no muy inesperados. Un suceso es algo que ocurre de modo inesperado, los periódicos antiguamente tenían una sección de sucesos, en las que contaban los accidentes, robos, homicidios... 2. fortalecer, reforzar, consolidar, afianzar; Fortalecer es aportar fuerza, se puede utilizar para seres vivos. Reforzar es hacer más fuerte algo: un castillo, una tela, el sistema inmunitario del organismo. Cuando consolidamos algo le damos más fuerza, más solidez. Por ejemplo, consolidamos la relación de pareja cuando hacemos cosas juntos. Afianzar es hacer que algo esté más firme en su sitio. Implica el concepto de estar apoyado en algo. 3. apartamento, departamento. Un apartamento es un piso pequeño, normalmente con un dormitorio. Creo que en Latinoamérica un departamento también es un piso (a flat). En España, un departamento no tiene ese significado. Es una parte de algo. Mi maleta tiene distintos departamentos para que las cosas vayan ordenadas. En mi empresa hay diversos departamentos, dedicados a distintas tareas.
8 novembre 2016
Hi, Derek! The answers to your questions are not that easy, although any Spanish speaker knows the meaning of every word... It's hard, at least for me, to explain the meaning of all of them, though I know how to use them. No. 1: They mean about the same. "Tener lugar" is the same as the three other words, but it's strictly used in the news = "to take place", "to occur" (ocurrir), "to happen" (suceder and acontecer). "Acontecer" is in the Spanish vocabulary, as well as being a Portuguese word, and Portuguese and Brazilian speakers do use that word all of the time, not so Spanish speakers. No. 2: I know what they mean... Tricky, though... I'll leave them for another post. Sorry, Derek. No. 3: Apartamento is the same as departamento. In some countries or regions they use one or the other, and maybe both. In Paraguay we only use "departmento"; some foreigners in Paraguay may use "apartamento" and everybody will know what they mean. "Departamento" can also be used for a section of a store, a corporative office and so on... The same as "department" in English.
6 novembre 2016
Derek Bristow
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish