Rachel
Please help me with this sentence "A case can be made that rich nations export environmental problems,the most graphic example being climate change." "being"here confuses me,it doesn't look like a predicate,but where is the predicate of it?anyway,the structure of "the most graphic being climate change"makes me confused.Please help,thanks in advance.
Nov 5, 2016 4:32 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
As a native speaker of American English: "A case can be made that rich nations export environmental problems, the most graphic example being climate change." Breaking apart this three-part sentence: 1. A case (object) can be made (verb, passive) [subject is omitted by the passive verb] 2. Rich nations (subject) export (verb) environmental problems (object) 3. The most graphic example (subject) is* (verb, "to be") climate change *Basically the "being" is just a way of express the "to be"/"is"/"are" verb in that particular phrase structure. If sentence 3 stood on its own, you would NOT use "being" but rather "is." The sentence could also technically be written this way: "One can make a case that rich nations export environmental problems. The most graphic example of these environmental problems is climate change."
November 5, 2016
Rachel
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish