matan
how to say "And" I know 2 words: 和 and 并且 What's the difference? When do you use each of them?
Nov 5, 2016 12:59 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
When we use 和 as a preposition, it means together with something. And when it was used as a junction, it used to link 2 nouns, such as "你和我”. 并且 mostly means besides, or a junction between tow verbs or verb phrase.
November 5, 2016
和 而且 以及 与 并且
November 6, 2016
"和"means and "而且"means besides or……words like also, fothermore, moreover "而且" always use together with "不但/不仅",that is "不但/不仅……而且",meaning like "not only……but also". e.g."天气不仅晴朗,而且很暖和。""他不仅高,而且胖。""而且"also can be uesd singlely, e.g."他很高,而且胖。" anyway, "和" indicates side by side, while"而且" indicates advance(increase) by degrees. "和"is simple, it can be used in any way, but "而且"is logical connective, used in just one way, that is "不仅……而且". You can remember it with "因为……所以"。 I think that's clear, I holp that can help you.
November 5, 2016
if the word of and in English is between two nouns or between two prounouns, it can be spoken as" 和" in Chinese。if the word of and in English is between the verb and the other verb or between the verb object and the other verb object,it can be omitted in Chinese, or you can use the punctuation of,instead of the word of and ,if you want to emphasize the verb and next verb are doing in the same time or almost in the same time, you can say而且 、并且。
November 6, 2016
和,并列关系 。 并且,进一步强调。
November 6, 2016
Show More
matan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Hebrew, Portuguese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)