Nao
русский язык /* Казахстан закрепляется в качестве сырьевого придатка китайской экономики.*/ The expression I'd like to underline is "в качестве сырьевого придатка ". Having searched for the internet, I found the meaning to be "a mere supplier of raw materials". I wonder whether my understanding on this is good or not. If you are good at Japanese, I would appreciate it if you could translate it into Japanese^^;
Nov 5, 2016 1:20 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
Since language is all about nuances, I'd disagree with "mere" and "used only as." "Казахстан закрепляется в качестве сырьевого придатка китайской экономики" doesn't specify whether it's "only" or "mere" (any of these words would change the entire meaning of the sentence). It only states that Kazakhstan has been establishing itself as a part of the Chinese economy. Translation: Kazakhstan has been establishing itself as a raw materials supplier for the Chinese economy.
November 6, 2016
日本語で: 中国経済の材料的な付加物としてカザフスタンの役は重要になったことである。 Does it make sense to you?^^
November 5, 2016
Yes, you've got it correctly. в качестве сырьевого придатка = as a mere supplier of raw materials сырьё = raw material, raw materials, feedstock придаток = adjunct, appendage, mere supplier So, Kazakhstan is used only as a raw material supplier for Chinese industry.
November 5, 2016
Kazakhstan has been established as a raw materials appendage of the Chinese economy.
November 5, 2016
Nao
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Polish, Russian, Uzbek
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian