sky
In which case can I use la/len/lem/ma...ahad for the word nobody? In which case can I use la/len/lem/ma...ahad for the word nobody? Can someone provide example sentences?
Nov 5, 2016 11:47 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
La : present tense / لا يخيفه أحد len : present tense / لن يقدر أحد على مواجهته lem : present tense / لم يأت أحد Ma : past tense / ما سار أحد على هذا الدرب إلا ونجح
November 6, 2016
It's depend on the sentence but i will try to summarize 1- La use it when describing a fact -- La ahad hona = no one is here 2- Ln use it to deny something in the future -- Ln yaty ahad = no one will come 3- Lm use it to deny something in the past -- Lm yaty ahad = no one came 4- Ma nearly the same as Lm -- Ma ata ahad = no one came
November 7, 2016
sky
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Other
Learning Language
Arabic, English, French