Niwantha
Question on Reported Speech Hi friends, How to report the below. especially, the phrase "when it comes to". Should I keep it as it is or should it be changed as per the reported speech rules ? Direct speech - "When it comes to movies, there are so many genres." Thanks in advance. Niwantha
Nov 6, 2016 3:32 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"He said that when it comes to movies, there are so many genres." "Speak" goes into the past tense. But the "rule" (to put present simple into past simple) doesn't always apply. Where the general truth of a statement is still generally true, it should stay as present simple. Especially if the original statement was not about a specific person or unique situation (but even then, it is still sometimes best to keep it as present simple when reported). Einstein: "Time and space are relative." --> "Einstein said that time and space are relative." It would be a bit strange (but not technically wrong) to say: "Einstein said that time and space were relative." You are right to wonder about this. Remember, there are exceptions to almost every rule.
November 6, 2016
Thanks.
November 7, 2016
When we talk about movies ,we usually talk about its genres, or just keep it as it is
November 6, 2016
Niwantha
Language Skills
English, Sinhala
Learning Language
English