Marie S.
항상 ㅇㅇ를별보다빛나게해주는 여러분들 I'm not sure of the meaning '^' Does it means something like : 'ㅇㅇ will always help you (all) to shine more than the stars' ? Or is it more like : 'Everybody always helps ㅇㅇ to shine more than the stars' ? Thank you in advance^^
Nov 6, 2016 6:08 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
항상 ㅇㅇ를별보다빛나게해주는 여러분들 => 항상 ㅇㅇ를 별보다 빛나게 해 주는 여러분들. => You folks/fans who always make ㅇㅇ shine brighter than the stars. It is just a noun phrase, not a sentence, which might be used in placards or welcome signs. * 항상 ㅇㅇ를 별보다 빛나게 해 주다 => make ㅇㅇ shine brighter than the stars (sentence). * ... ㅇㅇ를 별보다 빛나게 해 주는 => who make ㅇㅇ shine brighter than the stars (adjectival clause). * ... [ㅇㅇ를 별보다 빛나게 해 주는] 여러분들 => you folks/fans who make ㅇㅇ shine brighter than the stars (adjectival clause).
November 6, 2016
It is just a poetic expression that fans make a celebrity be a star.
November 6, 2016
La deuxième est la bonne. Il faut remarquer que ㅇㅇ est suivi de 를 qui signifie que ㅇㅇest l´objet de l´action. Au contraire, 여러분들 s´agit comme le sujet qui performe cette action. La première partie (항상 ㅇㅇ를별보다빛나게해주) en essentiel est la clause que qualifie le sujet.
November 6, 2016
Marie S.
Language Skills
French, Korean
Learning Language
Korean