Fawzia
What is the difference between "combined of" and "consist of"?
Nov 7, 2016 10:12 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hello Fawzia. After the verb ''consist'' you use ''of''. It is a phrasal verb ''consist of something'' (made of something). Synonyms are comprise / compose. They all mean the same but comprise / compose are more formal. For example: The diet consists of fruit and seeds. (only the active form of consist of) The USA comprises 50 states. (active form) The course is comprised of lectures and seminars. (passive form) Muscle is composed of different types of protein. (only the passive form ''be composed of'' - formal) Now, after the verb ''combine'' you can use ''with'' not ''of''. It means to join something together to make a single thing or group. The verb can be both transitive and intransitive. For example: He managed to combine family life and/with a career. The two countries combined against their common enemy. They have decided to combine the two departments. ''combined'' is an adjective and it only goes before a noun. e.g. combined company combined efforts I hope this helps :)
November 7, 2016
I never see "combine of". "combine" and "consist" have quite different meanings so a discussion of their differences will not help you. Can you make your question more specific? Thanks.
November 7, 2016
Fawzia
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English