Dani
when do you use "mi", "mia", "mis", "tu", "tus", "se", "sus"? Im confused with possesive pronouns ( pronombres posesivos). when do you use "mio/s", "mia/s", "mi/s", "tu/s", "tuyo/s", "se", and "sus"?
Nov 7, 2016 1:11 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
mi=my mío=mine tu=your tuyo=yours su=his/her We use the plurals (mis, míos, sus, tuyos, sus), when the object you are talking about is plural. For example: Do you know my father?-->¿Conoces a mi padre? Do you know my parents?-->¿Conoces a miS padreS? "Se", is a different word, you can use in many different ways (impersonal sentences). I don´t dare to explain right now, in a theoretycal approach, how to use it. Hope it was useful for you!
November 7, 2016
Exactly, when you are talking in plural, you use the word "S", for example: "these books are mine" in Spanish is "Esos libros son mioS". So, you must add the letter "S" because you are speaking in plural
November 7, 2016
Dani
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish