Wendy
Hi please help me with these questions on the news I read. Thank you! 1.Prairie is a wide area of flat land without trees in Canada and the northern US. How do you say those flat land in other countries? 2. "Century-old buildings"., buildings with hundreds years of history? 100-900 years old? Or the buildings of last Century? 3. "Police cordoned off older parts of the town to keep away gawkers" What is " gawker"? I can't find it in the dictionary. A mistake? 4. "Emergency officials evacuated an assisted living center catering to the elderly in Cushing." 1),"Evacuated" is "to move people from a dangerous place to somewhere safe". What does it mean to evacuate a place? 2) What does "assisted living center " exactly mean? 3) "catering to" often disapproving, means to satisfy a need or desire that is unusual or unacceptable, so it is an exceptional meaning in this case without disapproving meaning?
Nov 7, 2016 1:36 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hello Wendy, A lot of questions but I will try to answer then for you. 1. Equivalents to priaries are 'the steppes' or 'flatlands' (the flats) 2. 'Century old' is singular so the buildings are 100 years old. 'Centuries old' would indicate that it is greater than 100 years old. 3. 'A gawker' is a person who stops and 'gawks' (watches) at the scene of a crime or accident - slang/informal 4. You can evacuate a place which includes buildings. If there is a fire at your work or university they will evacuate it. 5. 'An assisted living centre' is a place where people are helpwed with day to day living, often these are called 'care homes' usually for the elderly. 6. You are right with your definition of 'catering to' when you say 'meets the needs of'. This facility meets the needs of the people who live there. Hope this helps Bob
November 7, 2016
#3 https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/gawker It means to stare at something you shouldn't be looking at.
November 7, 2016
Wendy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German