Samara
Is this sentence correct? "She is not worried about me doing well on the test"? Is this sentence correct? Can I use it when writing formal English? What would be another option? Do I need to add any comma?
Nov 7, 2016 9:12 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Actually, the sentence is not correct according to formal grammar rules. The word "doing" is a gerund; therefore, an objective case pronoun is unsuitable. Only possessive case "my" is correct. Many speakers use incorrect expressions in informal speech, but in formal writing, one should take care to adopt proper usage.
November 7, 2016
This sentence is fine. You could also say: "She is not worried about my doing well on the test." Both sentences would be correct.
November 7, 2016
Samara
Language Skills
English, Korean, Portuguese
Learning Language
English