Amy Tian
belong or belong to? the bottle of water belongs/ belongs to him. in above sentence, belongs or belongs to, which one is correct? and why? Thanks for your help!
Nov 7, 2016 9:48 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
These sentences are typical: The bottle of water belongs to him. (3rd person singular, takes -s) The roses belong to her. We almost always say "belong(s) to" someone or something. A few exceptions: "People want to feel like they belong." "Go away!" "You don't belong here!"
November 7, 2016
Hello Amy Tian. The water bottle belongs to him. ''Belong to somebody'' is a phrasal verb and it means to be someone's property.
November 7, 2016
I will give you a few ways you could say this sentence. The water bottle belongs to him. The bottle of water belongs to him. The water belongs to him. The bottled water belongs to him. The water bottle is his. There are a lot of different ways you can say it, but those sentences all convey they same message.
November 8, 2016
Thanks very much, Donna!
November 7, 2016
The better way to write this sentence would be to say, The bottle of water belongs to him. The sentence need a conjuction.
November 7, 2016
Amy Tian
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Japanese
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese