Ppman
Baffling questions. Please help! 1 You are late. I am? Am I ? What is the difference? 2 I saw the sentence on TV: I spent a long day bent over. But "spend" should be followed by v-ing. Shouldn't the sentence be: I spent a long day bending over? 3 What is the opposite word of a substitute teacher? an officual teacher? a full-time teacher? a registered teacher? Thanks
Nov 8, 2016 4:40 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
1 To be nitpicking - when you ask questions you are supposed to invert word order. But in such a sentence it makes no difference. 2 I spent a day bending over - means that literally I was bending all day long. If you spend a day bent - then you had been bent at first, then you spent your day. Nitpicking once again.
November 8, 2016
1. There isn't really any difference 2. "I spent a long day bending over" also makes sense, but "I spent a long day bent over" is a little more more common. In this case they were using "bent" as an adjective. 3. Full time teacher, or if you wanted to compare two teachers, you might compare the substitute teacher you had to your normal/ordinary/regular teacher
November 8, 2016
1) No difference, they have the same meaning. 2) I spent a long day (being) bent over. The "being" is dropped because it's understood. 3) I'd probably just say "teacher" but "full-time teacher" is good too.
November 8, 2016
Ppman
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English