Bunch
Why people say 'brakes' when a car has only one brake? I read an article about a crazed dog savaging an innocent passer-by: Shocking CCTV footage shows a crazed 'devil dog' pit bull savages a woman in the street. A van driver then slams on his [brakes] and [run over] armed with a weapon in a desperate bid to stop the attack. The dog's 19-year-old owner Josh Miller [admitted being] in charge of a dangerously out of control dog in July this year. A shopkeeper from a nearby shop said, "It was really bad and I've heard she can't really leave the house now because of the [impact it's had on her]." Q1. A car has a brake on its floor and it's just one, right? And why is it used as plural? Q2. It's a little confusing. What does 'run over' mean there? Q3. [admit to ~ing VS admit ~ing] I think 'to' must be added, but is it also grammatically fine without it? Q4. The last sentence, "...impact it's had on her." Does it sound natural?
Nov 8, 2016 5:13 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
1) Cars do have more than one break. Kind of like how bikes have the break for the front and back tires. 2) It means he ran over to where she was being attacked. 3) "Admitted to being." and "Admitted being." are both fine. admitted TO being is more correct. 4) Yea, it is a natural sentence.
November 8, 2016
Well most cars have four brakes, but only one brake pedal. So when you depress the pedal you activate four brakes.
November 8, 2016
1. I think we use the plural because "the brakes" also refers to the brakes on the wheels of a car that physically slow it down, and there are multiple of them. 2. A van driver then slams on his [brakes] and [run over] armed with a weapon in a desperate bid to stop the attack. "Run over" doesn't actually make sense here. You could say "a van driver then slams on his brakes and runs over" or "a van driver then slammed on his brakes and ran over". Either way, it means that the driver ran towards the dog and the woman. 3. You need the 'to' :) 4. Yep, sounds natural
November 8, 2016
Not breaks. In this case, brakes. Homonyms are difficult for many native speakers.
November 8, 2016
Bunch
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English