Jaenri
What and how "춤을"? 춤추다 - is to dance? so "내 마지막 춤을" is from a song I was wondering what and how it became 춤을 removing the "추" and is it the object particle? How do you say "I'll help my grandfather tomorrow"/ "I'm going to help grandfather tomorrow" I tried this "나는 내일은 할아버지가 돕겠어 " 1. My mistakes 2. My corrected sentence 3. A casual or native way of saying I'll help grandfather tomorrow 네가 니가 difference between this 2? original form?
8. Nov 2016 09:23
3
0
Answers · 3
"내 마지막 춤을 가져가" ARMY's up in here, huh? ;) 춤 a dance 추다 to dance 을 is the object particle indeed and in Blood, Sweat and Tears the active verb instead of 'to dance' is 'to take (away)' or 'take with you' (가져가다)
13. November 2016
1. 춤을 추다 = 춤추다 =dance dancing (if translate literally) but it is incorrect so just translate dance 춤을 추다 = dance dancing 왈츠를 추다 = dance waltz 삼바를 추다 = dance samba so "춤을" is not verb 2. How do you say "I'll help my grandfather tomorrow"/ "I'm going to help grandfather tomorrow" I tried this "나는 내일은 할아버지가 돕겠어 " ①. your mistakes you should use "을/를" after Object ②. your corrected sentence 나는 내일(은) 할아버지를 돕겠어. ③. A casual or native way of saying I'll help grandfather tomorrow 나는 내일 할아버지를 도울 거야. if use "은" after 내일, it's not incorrect but has different nuance. just 내일 - i will help him tomorrow (and we don't know today) 내일"은" - i will help him tomorrow (although i didn't help him today) 3. 네가 and 니가 is same and those mean "you" original form is "네가" "니가" is dialect but 네가 sounds similar with 내가(means "I") so many people usually use 니가. if you want to say formally, use "당신이" which also means "you".
8. November 2016
'춤' means 'dance' as a noun. / '추다' means 'to dance' as a verb. '추다' always needs object. ex) 저는 가끔 춤을 춰요. 저는 가끔 탱고를 춰요. 춤을 추다 = 춤추다 There are similar examples in English. I dreamed a strange dream. He died a painful death. =========================================== 나는 내일은 할아버지가 돕겠어 1) '할아버지' is an object. You have to use object marker '를'. '할아버지' is someone you should use the honorific to. 2)나는 내일(은) 할아버지를 도와드리겠어. 3) 2)
8. November 2016
Jaenri
Language Skills
Arabic (Modern Standard), English, Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean