Tuấn Kiệt
What is 와의? I heard a Korean says "은혜와의 전화..." I can understand the after part but why he add 의 after 와?
Nov 8, 2016 10:55 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"은혜와의 전화" => A telephone call with 은혜. 와의 in 은혜와의 captures the adverbial phrase 은혜와 and turns it into an adjectival phrase qualifying 전화. Without 의, 은혜와 전화 can be misinterpreted as a shorthand notation for 은혜와 전화하다, or even as "은혜, 그리고 전화" ("은혜 and 전화") since 와 also means "and" in addition to "with". Such interpretations do not clearly convey the sense of "a telephone call with 은혜". You see words in a capture-and-convert role in English too, although not as common as in Korean: - I telephoned Smith. My call to Smith took only a minute. => 스미스에게 전화했다. 스미스에게의 전화는 1분밖에 안 걸렸다. => 스미스와 전화했다. 스미스와의 통화는 1분밖에 안 걸렸다. (와의 sounds smoother than 에게의) - Britain fought Germany during WWII. Britain's war with Germany was a long and hard one. => 영국은 2차 대전 중에 독일과 싸웠다. 영국의 독일과의 전쟁은 길고 험난한 것이었다. - In a way, people want to escape (from) freedom. Escape from freedom is a psychological trait lurking in people. => 어떤 면에서 사람은 자유에서 벗어나려고 한다. 자유에서의 도피는 사람에게 숨어 있는 심리적 특성의 하나다.
November 8, 2016
in this sentence 전화 is a noun noun doen't harmony with ○○와 and do with ○○의. so he added 의
November 8, 2016
Tuấn Kiệt
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean