Constance
What's the meaning of this sentence?Thank you so much I'm completely and utterly through screwing around.(saw it on TV shows) Is that mean I couldn't bear to waste my time with you? Thank you so much.
Nov 8, 2016 11:44 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
有的时候,这个短语有胡闹的意思,有的时候有把时间浪费了的 "screwing around“” 也有一个跟许多性伴从事性行为的意思,但是看着你给我们一句话,那个没有这个意思。
November 8, 2016
"Screwing around," can have a variety of meanings. It could mean that somebody has been sleeping with many different sexual partners and they don't want to do that anymore. It can also mean "messing around," "wasting time," generally not taking things seriously, so it could signal that the speaker wants to take things more seriously in future.
November 8, 2016
it can have a lot of meaning, 1) sleeping with more than one person at the same time 2) wasting time.
November 8, 2016
Sure. I saw it on supernatural S05E01
November 8, 2016
Which TV show? Can you provide more context?
November 8, 2016
Constance
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean