Юлия
Why "stage" is in the plural? It took a long time to get to the stages. (It was a concert in the open-air. Normally, there is only one stage, isn't it).
Nov 8, 2016 6:34 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Can you give us the context? The sentences before that one, or a link to the article? As written, yes, it does mean that there was more than one stage. I think that's possible. At the famous Woodstock festival of 1969 there were two stages, a large one and a small one.
November 8, 2016
It was an article about the festival at Glastonbury.
November 9, 2016
At many open air concerts, there are several stages. More than one band can play at a time. Do you know which concert this was?
November 8, 2016
Юлия
Language Skills
English, French, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English