Nao
русский язык /*Сдержающим фактором в реальзации Транскаспия выступают напряженные отношения между Баку и Ашхабадом, которые уходят корнями в 1990-е годы.*/ What I cannot understand is this one "которые уходят конями в 1990-е годы"... what is "уйти корнями"?
Nov 9, 2016 2:02 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
That means that the very beginning of the problem was in the 90s. In other words, a root cause of described occasion is in the 90s. In addition, the phrase often implies that in order to get proper understanding you should be aware or should find out the subject on which the phrase 'уходит корнями в' points.
November 9, 2016
уходить корнями is "to be rooted in" in English. That means that the key part of the problem between these countries lies in 90th when these countries became independent after the USSR collapse.
November 9, 2016
Nao
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Polish, Russian, Uzbek
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian