Luisa
what is the meaning of this... I'm watching the series "Lost", I'm not sure about the meaning of these two parts. 1- Context: there are a woman and a man, the man asks her about her headache and she says: You're so sweet, but you don't need to baby me. I'm fine. Does "baby me" means "mimarme" in Spanish? 2- Context: There are a woman and a man, they are walking into a jungle, the man starts bleeding from his nose, then the woman notices that, continuing walking, and asks him: woman: Are you OK? man: I'm peachy. What is the meaning of that?
Nov 9, 2016 4:00 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hi Luisa, *I don't know spanish, but i looked up the online dictionary. 'to baby someone' = is to treat someone like they are your child. e.g "Don't baby him" = 'Don't treat him like a child/ baby, treat him like an adult" 'Mimarme' (in the dictionary) means 'to spoil' or 'to pamper'. These are not bad things. 'to baby someone' is seen as a bad thing, and has a negative association. "I'm peachy" = 'i'm fine'. HOWEVER, it depends on how 'i'm peachy' is said. Usually, I hear 'i'm peachy' when the speaker is being sarcastic, and is in fact, not okay. In this context, the speaker has a nose bleed which is uncomfortable/ painful, so he replies 'i'm peachy' to sarcastically imply he is not okay. Other popular phrases that work in the same way are: "It's all sunshine and rainbows" "I'm just dandy" "jeez, thanks for noticing" "you think?" These are all sarcastic replies when you want to imply the opposite. I know this sounds confusing. I hope this helps a little. If you have a question, feel free to ask me. I'm not quite sure i have explained this well.
November 9, 2016
1- Context: there are a woman and a man, the man asks her about her headache and she says: You're so sweet, but you don't need to baby me. I'm fine. -she means 'to spoil'.. she means 'you dont have to take care of me too much, i'm fine' 2- Context: There are a woman and a man, they are walking into a jungle, the man starts bleeding from his nose, then the woman notices that, continuing walking, and asks him: -Peachy can mean to say 'I'm fine' but depending on how the two acted it out, it may mean the opposite.. The man mightve said it sarcastically, like its already very obvious that the man isnt feeling well, yet the woman still asked
November 9, 2016
Thank you Susanne.
November 9, 2016
You've gotten some good answers however, NOTHING about this is about sex!! NOTHING.
November 9, 2016
The first answer is correct, it means :mimar o ser sobreprotector hacia in Spanish Also it means to have sex with : Tener sexo in Spanish I'm peachy is an informal expression : It means -Splendid; fine.
November 9, 2016
Luisa
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Portuguese