Tan
can 시 be attached to a noun? 처음 듣는 목소리시죠. Why 시 is being attached to 목소리 which is a noun? Is the 시 here the honorific 시? Thought the 시 can only be used to verb and noun, isn't it? Thanks a lot for answering!
Nov 9, 2016 2:27 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
haha welcome back to the race.
November 9, 2016
thanks gertie!
November 9, 2016
hey chin, thanks! i sort of remember you haha. i stopped learning korean for a few years but i remember back then you answered some of my questions on italki lol. how's your korean learning btw
November 9, 2016
That's what I was about to say. It is the honorific. It doesn't attach to nouns. It's attached to 이다 but since it's after a vowel you don't see 이.
November 9, 2016
actually there is 이다 there but is dropped because it follows 리 which has no 받침. So the answer to your question is no it does not follow a noun but in this case it is following a phantom verb (이다 still considered as verb though it is very special)
November 9, 2016
Tan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Hindi, Korean, Malay
Learning Language
Korean