Azizi Akbar
I don't get the meaning of these sentence I got this sentence from a movie subtitle, so it might have some spelling error from the first place: "O günden sonra uzunca bir vakit annemin vefatini bulaşıcı bir hastalik gibi taşıdığımi anımsıyorum. Sanki kime dokunsam annesinden edecektim onu" I roughly understand this sentence as: "After that day, I remember bearing a burden like the contagious disease that caused my mother's death for a long time. As if I were to touch someone, I would do it like my mother did" The first sentence is understood, but the second one doesn't make any sense to me. What does these sentence means?
Nov 9, 2016 4:29 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
He says he beared "his mother's death" as a disease inside, not something that caused her death, and feared to plague it to somebody else and cause him to bear it too (cause his mother to be gone). This text is purely emotional/metaphorical.
November 9, 2016
bulaşmak: 1to smudge, to smear Eline yağlı boya bulaşırsa tinerle temizleyebilirsin. When you have oil paint on your hand, you can clean it by a thinner. (literally: If oily paint smudges to your hand, you can clean it with a thinner.) (yağ: oil, yağlı: oily, boya: paint yağlı boya: oil paint (Tr. oily paint)) (ile: 1with, 2by, by using it) 2spread (disease) Arkadaşım gripti. Bana da bulaştı. (My friend had flu. It also spreaded to me.) bulaş + ıcı > bulaşıcı: contagious 3to get in touch or to interfere (usually innecessarily) Kanka bence o kıza bulaşma. Ailesini tanıyorum, hiç güvenilir bir aile değiller. (Bro, I think you shouldn't get in touch that girl. I know about her family and they aren't a trustworthy family at all.) Sen bu işe bulaşma! (You, don't butt in this matter!) Bize bulaşmamalıydın. (You shouldn't have interfered between us.)
November 13, 2016
in addition, -den/-dan olmak: For example the person A is a leftist. He comes across with someone. They start to have a chat. A: bla bla bla B: bla bla bla A: bla bla bla ... A: Çocukluğumdan bu yana siyasî görüşümü hiç değiştirmedim. Solcuyum. I have never changed my political view since my childhood. I am a leftist. B: Ben de sizdenim. I am from you, too. "to be from" means the similarity here. It means that the person B is also a leftist. By "siz (plural you)" means all the massive who share the leftist view in a country. Don't restrict it to politics only. Many more examples can be given: A: Dün onunla konuşuyordum. Metal dinlediğini söyledi. I was talking to her yesterday. She told she listens to metal (music). B: Ooo... Öyleyse o da bizden. Oh... Then she is from us, too. A: Aynen. Exactly. "to be from" means that she is also a metalhead. "biz (we)" means all the metalheads in the world \m/ (aynı: same aynen! : exactly!)
November 13, 2016
"O günden sonra uzunca bir vakit annemin vefatını bulaşıcı bir hastalık gibi taşıdığımı anımsıyorum. Sanki kime dokunsam annesinden edecektim onu" I remember that I bore my mother's death as a contagious disease after that day. As though I would make lose his/her mother whom I would touch. ... -den/-dan: ablative case: "from" -den/-dan olmak: (as phrasal verb) : to lose the possession/ownership, to be deprived -den/-dan etmek: (as phrasal verb) : to make smb lose his/her possesion/ownership, to deprive Alkol bağımlısıydı. Önce karısından, çocuklarından, sonra evinden oldu. Alkol bağımlısıydı. Önce karısını, çocuklarını, sonra evini kaybetti/yitirdi. He was addicted to alcohol. He first has been deprived of his wife and children, then of his house. Öğretmenlerin saygısını kazanırken arkadaşlarından olacaksın. Dikkat et. Öğretmenlerin saygısını kazanırken arkadaşlarını kaybedeceksin. Dikkat et. You'll lose your friends when winning the teachers' approval. Take care. Mafyadan borç istedi. Ödeyemedi. İşinden ettiler. Öldürdüler de. Mafyadan borç istedi. Ödeyemedi. İşini kaybettirdiler. Öldürdüler de. He wanted debt from a mafia. Couldn't pay it. They deprived him of his job. They also killed him.
November 13, 2016
Azizi Akbar
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Turkish
Learning Language
English, Turkish