jokerswild
What is the best word for "directions" in Japanese? I realize most Japanese will just ask どこですか?or どこにありますか? But do Japanese people use the word "directions" instead of the word where (どこ) in some situations? I have come across a few words that all seem to mean "directions" in Japanese and here they are: いき方(how to go) 方向 指示(instruction) 向き 方角 方面 Which of these are most commonly used for asking for directions?
Nov 10, 2016 6:20 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
どこですか?or どこにありますか?と聞かれたら 基本的にはいき方(how to go)を説明します。 また、目的地の遠近によって、適切な方法を選択します。 目的地がその場所から見える>> 方向>>あそこです。あれがそうです。 目的地がその場所から見えない>>いき方(how to go)>>この角のコンビニをまがって・・・ 目的地がその場所から遠い>>方角、方面>>この道を西に向かって5kmほどです。東京方面に向かって走ってください。 ※指示(instruction)とはどういうことなのかわかりませんでしたが、行き方(how to go )と同じこと?違うこと?  言い方を変えれば、「行き方を指示する、行き方を教える」ということになると思いますが、道を教えた人は指示を出したとは思いません。もし思うのならそれは不遜な態度( insolent behavior )だと思います。(日本人っぽいとこかな) I think "instruction" and "how to go" are same, or "instruct how to go". To answer asking for directions is already teaching or instruct how to go. So I can not separate "instruction" and "how to go"   向きとは「南向き」とかのこと? 目的地が山の南側の斜面にある場合とかには「~向き」と言いますが、向きを教えることはあまりないと思います。
November 10, 2016
Instead of asking 「えきはどこですか?」or 「えきはどこにありますか?」 You can also ask, 「えきへのいきかたをおしえてください。」{Please tell me the way to the station.} 「えきはどっちの方向ですか?」{Can you tell me which way is the station.} All of the above are pretty common when you ask for a direction. But the rest of the words you mentioned are not used for asking for directions. 指示 means instructions, so it is not used to ask for directions. 向き means the way you/something is facing 方角 is mainly used for a point the compass so just north/east/west/south 方面 means a district or XX方面 can mean a train bound for XX. Hope it helps!
November 11, 2016
jokerswild
Language Skills
English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese