Aquarelle
Translation arabic words to english One of my friends asked me to translate some arabic words to english and I am not sure if it is the right translation. Please could you tell me if I am not wrong because I would not like to give him any false meaning. Trust in Allah = توكلت على الله Praise Allah = الحمد لله Allah is sufficient = حسبي الله Glorified be Allah = سبحان الله I ask(beg) Allah's gorgiveness =استغفر الله And for the last one I am not sure... between Allah is greatest = الله اكبر OR Allah most greatest = الله اكبر Thanks.
2016년 11월 10일 오후 9:21
2
0
Answers · 2
Dear Karima, Allah ya*âfîk! How was your day ? Your English tends to be more than "only" B1, Madam. Karima: One of my friends asked me to translate some arabic words to english and I am not sure if it is the right translation. Please could you tell me if I am not wrong because I would not like to give him any false meaning. correct is: ... arabic words to English and … if those were the right translations. … whether I am wrong or not, because I would not like to give him any false translations. ************************************************* tawakkalt ealaa allah = I put my trust in Allah alhamd lillah = praise (be) to Allah hasbi allah = Allah is sufficient subhan allah = glory (be) to Allah 'astaghfir allah = ask Allah for his forgiveness / seek forgiveness of Allah allah 'akbar = Allah is the greatest With kind regards and a châtrek ! Chip.
2016년 11월 11일
Aquarelle
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English