Terry
What does it mean? Could you teach me? Men who have offered their lives for their country know that patriotism is not the fear of something, but it is the love of something I don't understand the meaning of "patriotism is not the fear of something, but it is the love of something" Is there a connection between patriotism and the fear of something or the love of something? So What is something?
Nov 11, 2016 5:11 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
This something can be anything that generates fear in one's heart to make him or her act like a patriot; and this something can also be anything that generates love in one's heart to make him or her a patriot. In the first case, this something can be all violent establishments of a country that impose terror on its people to leave them no better choice but to act like a patriot; And in the second case, this something can be your family, your friends, beautiful landscape, and even an old tree out side your window since childhood, with all of which you have been in love since the day you started to remember... And these are what make you a true patriot.
November 11, 2016
The author is referring to someone who has given their life for their country. he/she means that the person was not giving their life because they had some fear, such as a hostile takeover, or some other foreign threat, but the person was giving their life because they loved their country or some factor of their country, such as family, friends, etc. I would have to disagree with the author, however, for it seems perfectly reasonable that many patriots fight for their country because they fear threats to the country they love.
November 11, 2016
Terry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English