Jade D
One call away? What dose it mean? Here are some lines from a song, I'm confused about it, can you help me explain it? Thanks! I'm only one call away I'll be there to save the day superman got nothing on me I'm only one call away Only one call away, does it mean the person who you call will be right over? Is it an idiom? superman got nothing on me, does it mean superman is not as good as me? Do you use"got nothing on sb" very often in your daily life? Please explain it to me, thank you!
Nov 11, 2016 5:36 AM
Answers · 8
3
The person who is "one call away" is saying that they are very near, and readily available to the caller. Not only is the person suggesting they are very near, but that they are capable of doing great things, comparing themselves to Superman (which is definitely a hyperbole). As for using the saying, "got nothing on me," It's not something we would use often, but is still commonly understood to mean that "I'm just as good at them," or "they are not any better than me at such and such." Hope that helps, Merrit
November 11, 2016
One call away means that, if you have a problem you can call that person and they will stop whatever they are doing so that they can help you. Superman got nothing on me means that, whatever skills Superman has, I am better than him. Here in England, "got nothing on" is perhaps only used in a humorous setting.
November 12, 2016
One call away? What doES it mean?
November 13, 2016
Tonatiuh, your explanation is very clear especially the example that you give make a lot of sense, thank you very much!
November 11, 2016
Sorry the way I phrased this it makes it sound like "Superman got nothing on me" is common phrase but it's really just "got nothing on me"
November 11, 2016
Show more
