Hazem
I think we must use (could) not should?? Helen turned the radio down lest she (should) miss the phone ringing
Nov 12, 2016 10:52 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Actually, "Helen turned the radio down lest she miss the phone ringing" is a perfectly correct sentence on its own. You don't need could or should for it to be understood.
November 12, 2016
An American would say: "Helen turned the radio down so that she would hear the phone ring"
November 13, 2016
“Lest” is a formal/literary word. Here it means “with the intention of preventing (something undesirable); to avoid the risk of”. “Helen turned the radio down lest she should miss the phone ringing” is a correct sentence. Here “should” means “would”. The sentence means “Helen turned the radio down to avoid that she would miss the phone ringing”
November 16, 2016
This sentence has a very old-fashioned sound to it.
November 13, 2016
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English