آنا
"communications with" or "communicating with" Though she couldn't say a word of Tibetan language, this did not really stop her from ____(communicate) with local people successfully.
Nov 13, 2016 4:47 AM
3
1
Answers · 3
The answer is “communicating,” since we need a verb. While it is true that the gerund is technically a noun, it is also a non-finite verb form. If we try inserting a typical noun (instead of a gerund) into the sentence, it will sound wrong to anyone who is sufficiently familiar with English. Let’s look at another example. Wrong: Though she couldn't speak a word of Tibetan language, this did not really stop her from *baseball games with local people. Right: Though speak couldn't say a word of Tibetan language, this did not really stop her from playing baseball with local people successfully. Btw, I changed “say” to “speak,” which works better in this context.
November 13, 2016
آنا
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
Arabic, English