LilIan
How to use "cohort" in a sentence? I don't understand what 'cohort' means in this sentence 'One in 30 people in the UK take part in cohort studies'
Nov 13, 2016 6:24 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Found the following information: - "Cohort studies are a type of medical research used to investigate the causes of disease, establishing links between risk factors and health outcomes. Cohort studies are usually forward-looking - that is, they are "prospective" studies, or planned in advance and carried out over a future period of time." [http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/281703.php] - "... it is an analysis of risk factors and follows a group of people who do not have the disease, and uses correlations to determine the absolute risk of subject contraction... Cohort studies are largely about the life histories of segments of populations, and the individual people who constitute these segments." [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cohort_study] "Cohort" is a noun and refers to either an ancient Roman military unit or just a group of people. In this sentence however, it is specifically referring to a type of medical study.
November 13, 2016
A cohort is a group of people that are peers in some way. For example, the students in my graduate school program were called a cohort. In the context of clinical trials, it means that the researchers are looking at a group of subjects who are from similar backgrounds or have something else in common, so that they can reduce the number of variables in their study
November 13, 2016
If you look up "cohort" in the dictionary I understand it's not very helpful. I myself have participated in studies for clinical research. If they want to test a new drug or medicine, they call the group a "cohort" "cohort" usually means a group that supports each other in someway. Look at the thesaurus & you will see words with the same/similar meaning. http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/cohort
November 13, 2016
LilIan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Dutch, English, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, English, Japanese