Saliha
What do you understand from the last sentence? It’s a cliché to advise writers to avoid clichés. Every time you have a story about a child being left unattended you can reach for the phrase home alone; every time two motorists exchange angry words it’s obviously a case of road rage; escapes from prison are always daring and inquiries always in depth.The regular use of these predictable words and phrases is numbing and indicates a lack of thought and effort. In themselves, clichés are a form of shorthand and we would be hard pressed to do without them altogether.There are probably some lurking within the pages of this guide. However, in the final analysis, Clichéville is a town which bears all the hallmarks of the angry clashes which occur with monotonous regularity. I couldn't really figure out what the last sentence means above, could you please help me out? Thanks in advance!
Nov 13, 2016 12:01 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
The literal meaning is a bit irrelevant here, and in truth, it doesn't really mean anything, it's a sentence with many words but devoid of real meaning. But this is the main point: the last sentence is a form of irony. The author writes at length about how clichés are undesirable and to be avoided, and in the last sentence he/she goes and drops four of them in a row ("Clichéville", "bears all the hallmarks", "angry clashes", "monotonous regularity"), and in all that avalanche of words, he actually says nothing.
November 13, 2016
Saliha
Language Skills
English, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
English