El 麦霸
Using the word "but" as the "except". Can EXCEPT be alwyas replaced by BUT? Are these sentences correct? 1) I've never been to abroad but South Korea 2) Everyone was killed but me. 3) I hope they will come but she. 4) We cannot do anything but try again.
Nov 13, 2016 12:09 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
The answer to the question is not really. However, sentences two and four are correct. I do not know what sentence three was supposed to mean. But can sometimes be used instead of 'except.' It can also sometimes be used instead of the expressions "apart from," or "other than," which are also similar to "except." In sentence one, above, you could say: 1) I have never been abroad, except to South Korea. 2) I have never been abroad, other than to South Korea. 3) I have never been abroad, apart from to South Korea. 4) I have never been abroad, with the exception of South Korea. But saying "I've never been abroad, but to South Korea," would sound strange.
November 13, 2016
http://www.yywords.com/Article/200802/64.html
November 13, 2016
I have created them
November 14, 2016
Where did you get these sentences?
November 13, 2016
El 麦霸
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, German, Italian, Japanese, Kyrgyz, Russian
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, German, Italian, Japanese