Oksana
Read the article once and choose the sentence that best describes Ang Lee. 1 He is more content now than he was as a child. 2 He is as content now as he was as a child. * 3 He was more content as a child than he is now. b Read the text again and choose a, b, c, or d. 1. How did Ang Lee regard his father as a child? a He admired him. b He was fond of him. c He was in awe of him. * d He hated him. 2. What is Ang Lee’s greatest criticism of his father? a He had too many children. b He lacked a sense of humour. * c He forced his children to study art. d He never took them to the cinema. 3. What was Sheng Lee’s opinion of his son’s choice of career? * a He had no faith in Ang’s ability to make films. b He hoped that Ang would be successful. c He regarded it as a respectable profession. d He didn’t think it was a proper job. 4. What does Ang Lee say about his mother? * a She brought up her children well. b She was a soft touch. c She should have been more rebellious. d She stood out from all his friends’ mothers.5. Why didn’t Ang Lee do very well at school? a Because he wasn’t very bright. b Because he never did his homework. c Because he didn’t focus on what he had to study. d Because he often played truant. 6. Why were the first years of Ang Lee’s marriage difficult? a Because his wife didn’t approve of his career choice. b Because he didn’t have any paid employment. * c Because he had been brought up in a different way from his wife. d Because his children needed special attention.Ang Lee: my family values [emoji]The film director on moving out of his father's shadow and being determined to make life fun for his own children. My late father, Sheng Lee, was a traditional Chinese authority figure. He represented the traditional Chinese patriarchal society. I was always living in his shadow; that was my big thing. I was shy and docile and never rebellious. But he taught me how to survive and how to be useful. He was a very pragmatic man, the headmaster of a high school - I don't know if that was a good or a bad thing. When I was growing up [as one of four children] he made me study all the time; studying was all that was important to him. He was not much fun and he was kind of disappointed with me in some ways. Artistically, I was very repressed. I never really got to express myself and wasn't exposed to much art other than watching movies once a week. My father wanted me to have a respectable profession. Teaching was respectable to him. He said, 'Get a degree and teach in university.' When I wasn't working he would say, 'What are you going to do? Are you going to set an example for your kids?' But I just wanted to make movies, so I never fulfilled the hopes he had for me. Even when I was successful, he would say, 'Now it's time to do something real.' My mother, Se-Tsung, was very submissive with my father and obedient. I don't have many issues with her: she was a very good mother to me and my siblings. When I was growing up, women didn't matter as much. It was patriarchal, all about the father. Everyone tried to please my father. As a kid I could not really concentrate on books or homework. I did OK to poorly at school because I would fantasize all the time, having a lot of fun in my head because I didn't have a lot of fun. It took 35 years to release all that energy. I was repressed and then that repression was released when I became a filmmaker. When I had my own family I was different because I didn't want to do that to my own kids, so I am fun. My wife [Jane Lin, a microbiologist] is the tiger mother in the home, the wise one in the family. I am like the third kid at home. She makes all the rules. We [our two sons, Mason, an actor, and Haan, an artist] obey. Before I got work as a director, my wife worked. I was lucky, my wife provided for the family herself and never asked me to find a job. I was picking up the kids from school and doing the cooking and writing. Most of the time I didn't do anything - there was a lot of anxiety because I couldn't invest in anything apart from filmmaking.5 Why didn’t Ang Lee do very well at school? a Because he wasn’t very bright. b Because he never did his homework. *c Because he didn’t focus on what he had to study. d Because he often played truant.
Nov 13, 2016 1:47 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I am sorry but I don't like this exercise because I don't think that the person who set the questions understood the text fully and/or has given some strange options. 5 c - you were correct. 6 b you were wrong. 4 a correct. 3 d wrong 2. none of them but probably the questioner thought b (they misunderstood what the adjective "fun" means (it doesn't mean "funny") 1 none of them - very bad question. Top question - you are right.
November 13, 2016
Why don't you try to answer these questions, explain your choice of answers and then we may be able to give you useful feedback?
November 13, 2016
Oksana
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Spanish