Valentin
Difference between my photo and a photo by me Hi, is there a difference between the following phrases: 1. my photo 2. a photo by me According to sentences "a painting by some guy", "music by some band" I believe the 2nd is the best for saying that I took the photo. Please advise.
Nov 13, 2016 10:25 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
Interesting question .“A photo of me” only refers to a photo where you are depicted. “My photo” could also mean that, or it could mean you took the photo, or that you possess the photo (because you bought it or received it as a gift). For these last two meanings, you could also say “a photo of mine.” If the context doesn’t make it clear, you could say “a photo I took” to clarify that you were the photographer.
November 13, 2016
Valentin
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English, Japanese