PiNo Neverdie
Help: Stick to the weather and your health Hi everyone, I just have heard that somebody say the phrase "stick to the weather and your health" . So, what does it mean? Here is the full context. "You know, it used to be that in order to have a polite conversation, we just had to follow the advice of Henry Higgins in "My Fair Lady": Stick to the weather and your health. But these days, with climate change and anti-vaxxing, those subjects --" Please help me.
Nov 14, 2016 8:32 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
It means talk about something that is safe and non-controversial like the weather and your health (by asking how are you in general). "non safe" topics are politics, religion, etc
November 14, 2016
Stick means "keep your conversation topics"
November 14, 2016
You definitely ought to watch that amazing movie ;)
November 14, 2016
PiNo Neverdie
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English