Tsingyuan Lai
What does "crossing a snake pit without getting bitten" mean? Is that an idiom?
Nov 14, 2016 3:09 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
I could mean any number of things, based on the context of the discussion. Like Bob said, it could mean doing something dangerous without getting hurt. It could mean dealing with individuals without getting back-stabbed. Contextually, it really depends on the nature of the conversation around which it is used.
November 14, 2016
Hello, It certainly sounds like an idiom, it would probably mean doing something dangerous without getting hurt. The only thing is I can't find any reference to this idiom. Can you give us some more context? Thank you Bob
November 14, 2016
Tsingyuan Lai
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English