Bud
"to omoimasu" meaning The Japanese phrase "to omoimasu" is translated in English as "I think". However, "I think" in English can have two basic meanings: 1. To express doubt or uncertainty. Example: It is going to rain, I think. (It looks like rain, but I'm not sure.) 2. To express an opinion or view. Example: I think she is pretty. (In my opinion, she is pretty.) Which of the two English uses does the phrase "to omoimasu" best correspond to? Thanks.
Nov 14, 2016 7:13 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Basically, Japanese " to omou" also has the same meanings as English, but I THINK the second example meets your question. As for the first example, I can replace "I think" with "I guess" because of uncertainty. As for the second example, I have no idea except "I think". Hope this will help
November 14, 2016
Even expressing strong suggestion , "と思い.ます" is used to pretend politeness.
November 15, 2016
In my experience, both meanings can be implied in Japanese as well, depending on the context. However, in Japanese, it is often used to soften ones opinion too; to be more polite.
November 15, 2016
I think 1 is included in 2. So both can correspond to "to omoimasu". And many Japanese use it as "humility" again and again. This is true :D. I hope it will help you.
November 16, 2016
Bud
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese