Anne
"view" vs "look at" As a verb, view can be used to express "look carefully", which is the same as "look at" in meaning. Can they be used interchangeably? Is there any difference between them? Thanks For example 1.I always stand behind the railings to view/look at the waterfalls. 2.I like to go to the gallery to view/look at the artwork in there.
Nov 15, 2016 1:12 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
View is used more often as a noun than a verb. For example: "You should see the view from the top of the mountain - it is amazing." It isn't wrong to use view as a verb in the way that you have done in your examples, but 'look at,' is much more common. In the case of the paintings in the gallery, we would also be more likely to use the verb "to see," than we would "to view." "I like to go to the gallery to see the artworks on display," for example.
November 15, 2016
Anne
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English